Call Toll Free: (800) 634-9476 | Email: sales@pacrad.com

Pacific Radio Electronics - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pacific Radio Electronics uses and protects any information that you provide while using this website. Pacific Radio Electronics is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be certain it will only be used in accordance within the guidelines of the following privacy statement.

SECTION 1: WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personally identifiable information we collect may include the following:

  • Name
  • Contact Information including Email Address and Phone Number
  • Demographic Information such as Street Address and Postal Code
  • Shopping Preferences and Interests relevant to your Pacific Radio Electronics Website Visits

 

SECTION 2: WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address.
When you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Recording your computer's IP address during your purchase is also a security measure aimed at deterring fraudulent transactions.
Email marketing (if applicable): When you "Opt-In" to receiving marketing information from Pacific Radio, we may send you emails about our store, events, new products and other relevant updates.

SECTION 3: CONSENT

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, arrange for a local pick-up, or return a purchase, it is implied that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for any personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you to directly Opt-In for this expressed consent, and also provide you with an opportunity to decline and Opt-Out.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?
If after you Opt-In, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@pacrad.com
You may also, at any time, Opt-Out of receiving marketing emails you previously consented to by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link found at the bottom of every marketing email you receive.

SECTION 4: DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 5: THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways (e.g. Authorize.Net) and other payment transaction processors (e.g. PayPal.com), have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
It is also important to remember that certain providers may be located in - or have facilities that are located at - a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 6: LINKS

When you click on links in our store, they may occasionally direct you away from our site. Our external links will always open a new browser tab or window allowing you to easily recognize that you are visiting a different website. If you are taken to another company's website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 7: SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and AES-256 encryption - no credit card information is ever stored on our servers. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 8: COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and tailor their operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about the preferences you've selected.
We use these cookies to identify which pages are being used on our site. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to offer a tailored web experience based on our customers' needs. We only use this information for statistical, analytical purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Below is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to Opt-Out of cookies or not. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. It is important to note that disabling cookies will prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

SECTION 9: AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependants to use this site.

SECTION 10: CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 11: QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply obtain more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@pacrad.com Or You May Write To:

Privacy Compliance Officer
Pacific Radio Electronics
3031 Thornton Ave
Burbank, CA 91504
USA